JUNIOR REGIONAL NEWS


Junior Tourney 2018

The top four teams from District A and District B
will qualify for play in the Department Tournament.

Host: Frank E. Booma Post #6
Location: Leary Field - Portsmouth, NH
Saturday July 28th to Wednesday August 1st, Rain Dates August 2nd and August 3rd
Format: Straight Double Elimination

Tournament Chairman: Matt Gladu
Assistant Chairman: Frank Carpalare
Official Scorer: Dan Main

For Saturday’s first round games, the top 2 seeds of district A & B are home team.
From Game 5 to Game 13, coin-flip will determine home team.
For Game 14, undefeated team will be home team.
For Game 15, winner of Game 14 will be home team.

In District A, 16 district games will played (each team playing 3 games with each other) and
each team was assigned on more game drawn out of a hat. Nashua will play Merrimack, Jutras will play
Milford, and Alton will play Lebanon. These games will count towards the State Tournament seeding.

In District B, 18 district games will be played (each team playing 3 games with all other teams).
These games will count towards the State Tournament seeding.

DAY DATE GAME NO. TIME TEAMS RESULTS
SAT. JULY 28 GAME 1 10:00 Nashua vs. Newmarket Nashua 9 - Newmarket 0
SAT. JULY 28 GAME 2 12:30 Londonderry vs. Jutras Jutras 2 - Londonderry 0
SAT. JULY 28 GAME 3 3:30 Merrimack vs. Dover Dover 8 - Merrimack 2
SAT. JULY 28 GAME 4 6:00 Portsmouth vs. Lebanon Lebanon 6 - Portsmouth 0 (Sus.)
SUN. JULY 29 GAME 4 10:00 Seed B4 Portsmouth vs. Seed A1 Lebanon Lebanon 7 - Portsmouth 0
SUN. JULY 29 GAME 5 11:30 LG1 Newmarket vs. LG3 Merrimack Newmarket 13 - Merrimack 4
SUN. JULY 29 GAME 6 2:00 LG2 Londonderry vs. LG4 Portsmouth Londonderry 8 - Portsmouth 3
SUN. JULY 29 GAME 7 5:00 WG1 Nashua vs. WG3 Dover Nashua 3 - Dover 2
SUN. JULY 29 GAME 8 7:30 WG2 Jutras vs. WG4 Lebanon Lebanon 8 - Jutras 6
MON. JULY 30 GAME 9 12:30 WG6 Londonderry vs. LG7 Dover Dover 5 - Londonderry 2 (10)
MON. JULY 30 GAME 10 3:00 WG5 Newmarket vs. LG8 Jutras Newmarket 10 - Jutras 1
MON. JULY 30 GAME 11 6:00 WG7 Nashua vs. WG8 Lebanon Nashua 10 - Lebanon 4
TUE. JULY 31 GAME 12 4:00 WG9 Dover vs. WG10 Newmarket Dover 9 - Newmarket 3
TUE. JULY 31 GAME 13 6:30 LG11 Lebanon vs. WG12 Dover Dover 7 - Lebanon 6 (9)
WED. AUGUST 1 GAME 14 4:00 WG11 Nashua vs. WG13 Dover Dover 8 - Nashua 2
WED. AUGUST 1 GAME 15 6:30 WG14 Dover 15 vs. LG14 Nashua 3(5) Dover Champion


JUNIOR REGIONAL LOCATION 2018

August 10th - August 12th - TBA - Windsor Locks, CT


New Hampshire Junior Tournament Archives

2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017


HOME